L&C Festival of Scholars and Artists

L&C Festival of Scholars and Artists

Event Schedule

Notes

A PDF of the schedule is also available.

Celebrate the 2021 Festival of Scholars and Artists with custom Zoom backgrounds!

Make sure to check out the Digital Showcase, which can be viewed all day.

For the best experience, please make sure you have the latest version of Zoom installed.

Post to social media using #LCfosa21.

Festival Schedule

9:00 – 10:15 AM

Authoritarianism and its Discontents | Moderator: Dave Campion
Zoom Link: Room 1
Panelists:
  • Charlotte Powers, History | Saved by Sexism: German Lesbians Under The Third Reich
  • Alex Scioscia, Political Science | The Revolution is over, what’s next? Analyzing regime development from 2014-2020 in Ukraine with a shadow comparison to Taiwan
  • Isabel Sosa Whitelaw, Rhetoric & Media Studies | Antes de la Revolución: History, Absolution, and Fidel Castro’s Cuba
Policing Labor | Moderator: Todd Lochner
Zoom Link: Room 2
Panelists:
  • Sarah Lind-MacMillan, International Affairs | Overseas Filipino Workers: When Do Countries Improve Labor Rights Protections for Migrant Workers?
  • Ben Sherer, Classics | Helots and Chattels: A Comparison of Slavery in Ancient Greece
Speaking Truth to Power | Moderator: Matt Johnston
Zoom Link: Room 3
Panelists:
  • Ella Adkinson, Classics| Aristophanes vs Kleon: A Controversial Politician in Athenian Comedy
  • Brian Ramirez, Philosophy | An Introsepction of the Problematic Coexistence of Religion in Politics in Accordance with Rai’s, Sharma’s, Talisse’s, Eberle’s & Cuneo’s, and Callaway’s Views
  • Victoria Tompkins, History | Youth Resistance and Its Threat to the Nazi Regime
Lenses of the Anthropocene | Moderator: Liz Stanhope
Zoom Link: Room 4
Panelists:
  • Rover Bernhard, Biology | Why Hasn’t Bull Thistle (Cirsium vulgare) Invaded the Eurasian Steppe? Using a Species Distribution Model (SDM) to Track an Invasive Species
  • Arunima Jamwal, Anthropology | Women Working with Waer: Thresholds of Vitality and Inequality in Urban South Asia
  • Leif Jørgensen, Rhetoric & Media Studies | Escaping the Anthropocene: Space Exploration Technology and a Rhetoric of Transcendence in 21st Century Film
Poster Session A | Moderator: Norma Velazquez Ulloa
Zoom Link: Room 5
  • Malcolm Arnott & Vy Lam, Biology/BCMB | Using Bioinformatic Tools to Find and Describe Genes in the Genomes of Understudied Species
  • Jack Waite, Mathematical Science | On the Development of a Computer Program to Transpose a Music Composition to an Arbitrary Key
  • Teagan Ahlers & Avia Kaner-Roth, History | Seeking Asylum: Trans Women in El Salvador

10:30 – 11:45 AM

Political Efficacies: The Military, The Law, The Body | Moderator: Mitch Reyes
Zoom Link: Room 1
Panelists:
  • Eleanor Allen, International Affairs | The Militarization of Aid in Haiti Post 2010 Earthquake
  • Nallely De La Cuesta, Hispanic Studies | Feminist Theorizations In Post-Mexican Revolution Literature
  • Katie Varness, Political Science | Voter DIsenfranchisement and Political Efficacy
Repression, Repercussion, Representation | Moderator: Kim Cameron-Dominguez
Zoom Link: Room 2
Panelists:
  • Phoenix Bruner, English | The Persistance and Impossibility of Queer Life: Representations of Queerness in Katherine Mansfield’s “At the Bay”
  • Millie Robson, Rhetoric & Media Studies | Possessed by the Repressed: Fear and Trauma in Ari Aster’s Hereditary
  • Karen Wingard, Theater | Use of Puppets in The Secretaries: Camp, Confetti, and COVID
Unveiling the Good, the Unique, and the Valuable | Moderator: Karen Gross
Zoom Link: Room 3
Panelists:
  • Riley Hanna, English | “Tiny Beads of Pure Life”: Insects, Snails, and Hidden Gems in Virginia Woolf’s Short Fiction
  • Graham Ring, Music | I’ve Never Had a Friend Like Me
  • Orion Whitcher, Classics | The Evolution of Aretē in the Ancient Greek Value System
Calling Judgment to the Stand | Moderator: John Holzwarth
Zoom Link: Room 4
Panelists:
  • Paige Underwood, Political Science | Religion and Litigiousness in America
  • Max Usman, Psychology | Race Walks as Race Talks: The Moral Judgments of Racial Passing
Poster Session B | Moderator: Brian Dombeck
Zoom Link: Room 5
  • Salma Bashir, Biology | Sequence Determinants of Substrate Specificity in Brown Recluse Spider Venom Toxins
  • Zack Hart, Rebecca Teichman & Priyanka Tomlinson, Psychology | Anchoring Effects on Thoughtful Versus Non-Thoughtful Participants
  • Jeremiah Koshy, Economics | Malaysia and Singapore, One Country, with Two Different Economic Endpoints
  • Sofia Leonila Marks, Theatre | The Body as a Site of Reflection: Ritual in Latina Performance Art
  • Emily Szerdy, Music | Vocal Recital

Lunch Events

12:00 – 1:15

Studio Art Gallery – Q&A | Moderator: Joel Fisher
Zoom Link: Room 1
  • James Bullock | Uncovering Identity
  • Misha Davydov: Transparency: The Hierarchies of Process and Materials
  • Riquel Dixon: Emerge/Breach, Settle; Grow, and Testing, Testing…
  • Eila Gustina: Untitled
  • Zander Hill: Blissters
  • Michael Luzadder: Ode to SARS-CoV-2
  • Sophie Schwarzenbach: Untitled
  • Evelyn Shining Chen: Practicing Heritage: Examining My Personal and Cultural Identity
  • Hannah Stubee: The Living Museum of Care
  • Kamala Woods | Dinner Table Talk

12:15 – 1:15

The Nuremberg Laws – StoryMaps | History
Zoom Link: Room 2
  • Margarete Maneker, Ashley O’Leary, Lily Schaffer & Olivia Weiss
Fire Arts – Q&A
Zoom Link: Room 3
Micro Quiz Hour – Drop-in and test your knowledge! | Chemistry | Moderator: Anne Bentley
Zoom Link: Room 5
  • Morgan Bashore, Benji Bromberg, Jake Bruno, Nick Campen, Jessica Doan, JP Greener, Owen Heh, Gwyne Kattman, Malina Kobayashi, Liz Lejeune, Katie Merrill, Leland Nelson, HC Nowatka, Jocelyn Rausten, Ben Sherer & Marie Solis

1:30 – 2:45 PM

Navigating Aesthetic Spaces | Moderator: Mary Szybist
Zoom Link: Room 1
Panelists:
  • Kendall Arlasky, Sociology & Anthropology | After Capture: Representation, Affective Encounters, and Memory in the Contemporary Museum
  • Violet Keathley, Music | Soundscapes in the Sequential Art of Will Eisner
  • Ally Rose, Psychology | Nebula
Temporality and Escapes | Moderator: Melanie Kohnen
Zoom Link: Room 2
Panelists:
  • Ava Schmidt, Theatre/Rhetoric & Media Studies | The Escape is Closer Than You Think: Playing with Reality in Queer Deconstructive Performance
Facing Crises | Moderator: Diana Leonard
Zoom Link: Room 3
Panelists:
  • Kaylee-Anna Jayaweera, Computer Sciences/International Affairs | Utilizing Economic Activity and Data Science to Predict and Mediate Global Conflict
  • Jacob Muscarella, Political Science | Partisan Motivated Reasoning & Attitudes Toward Congress
  • Emily Szerdy, International Affairs | Italy and the Mediterranean Crisis in 2019
Multiplying Cells, Selves, and Identities
Moderator: Bruce Suttmeier | Zoom Link: Room 4
Panelists:
  • Kat Altaffer, Philosophy | Mukerji, Hacker, Dupré, Dennett, and Ross: Qualia, Consciousness, and a Conceptual Conundrum
  • Luan Doster, Biology | Exploring the Dynamics of Brain Development
  • Sabrina Murray, Sociology & Anthropology | Between Two Worlds: Triple Consciousness Among Transracial Adoptees
Poster Session C | Moderator: Casey Jones
Zoom Link: Room 5
  • Amber Adamski, Theatre | Life is a Masquerade: The Face Masks of Caberet
  • Keeley Alexander, Biology/BCMB | Antifungal Properties of Sicariid Spider Venom
  • Chris Clark-Johnson, Music | Me and My Friends
  • Karli Corey, Lizzy Kolb, Sonya Lee, Isa Maxwell & Grace Woods, Biology | Studying the Role of Thrombospondin, an Extracellular Marix Protein, at the Neuromuscular Junction
  • Nallely De La Cuesta, Sam Jacobs & Ethan Tolpin, History | Persecution of Political Dissidents in Venezuela

3:00 – 4:15 PM

Changing Climates, Cells, and Organelles | Moderator: Sharon Torigoe
Zoom Link: Room 1
Panelists:
  • Katelyn Nicholson, BCMB | Investigation of the Positioning of Lysosome Related Organelles in C. elegans
  • Sam Smith, Biology | A Study of Plant Traits and How a Tropical Rainforest’s Plant Community is Changing in the Face of Climate Change
  • Allie Traeger, BCMB | Invesigating OCT4-SOX2 DNA Binding at Functionally Weak Enhancers for Klf4
De-Familiarizing Established Narratives | Moderator: Matthieu Raillard
Zoom Link: Room 2
Panelists:
  • McKenna Daily, Hispanic Studies | Defamiliarization and the Reimagination of Devotion in Ana Rossetti’s Devocionario
  • Lizzie Gregory, Rhetoric & Media Studies | Parenting and Hyper Masculinity: A Conversation with My Father
  • Mattie Sienknecht, English | Mansfield’s “Greensickness”: Primitivism, Sophistication and the “Call of the Wild”
Novel Forms and Forces | Moderator: Therese Augst
Zoom Link: Room 3
Panelists:
  • Tobias Luongo, German Studies | ‘A drunken atmosphere of blood and roses’: Fascist Memories of the First World War in Ernst Junger’s In Stahlgewittern
  • Elias Quinn Williamson, Music | Bridging the Abyss: Forging Links Between Temporalities in the Microtonal Music of Ben Johnston
Poster Session D | Moderator: Elliott Young
Zoom Link: Room 5
  • Liza Clairagneau, Theatre/Dance | Of Monstrosities
  • Marian Hampe, History | Expert Witness Report: Honduras Asylum Case
  • Eva Hernandez, English | From The Aloe to “Prelude”: Katherine Mansfield’s Modernist Editorial Prowess
  • Jemma Montgomery, Biology/Natural History | Moths of Lewis & Clark
  • Azucena Morales Santos, Nova Platt, Tiffani Wong & Tiona Wu, Psychology | The Role of Self-Efficacy and Response-Efficacy in a Statewide Public Health Campaign to Increase Early Detection of Melanoma

Digital Showcase

View Digital Showcase here.
  • Amber Adamski, Theatre | Life is a Masquerade: The Face Masks of Cabaret
  • Liza Clairagneau, Theatre/Dance | Of Monstrosities
  • Chris Clark-Johnson, Music | Me and My Friends
  • Lizzie Gordon, Rhetoric & Media Studies | Hypermasculinity: A Conversation with My Father
  • Ely Klem, Music/Composition | Snow Trudge/Hummingbird Ritual
  • Sofía Leonila Marks, Theatre | The Body as a Site of Reflection: Ritual in Latina Perfomance Art
  • Isabel Pichler, Music | Vocal Recital
  • Ally Rose, Psychology | Nebula
  • Emily Szerdy, Music | Vocal Recital

css.php